Privacy Policy

Throughout this site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Caravan of Mercy. “You” and “your” refers to any person accessing and/or using this website.

Caravan of Mercy is committed to taking care of your personal data. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we obtain, use and protect personal information

Who we are?

Caravan of Mercy is a registered Charity in England and Wales (charity number 111586); we are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy states how we collect, store and use data.

If you have questions regarding the policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Caravan of Mercy
57 Smith Dorrien Road
Leicester
United Kingdom
LE5 4BG

Email: admin@caravanofmercy.org

What information do we collect?

We only collect personal data relevant to the type of interaction you have with Caravan of Mercy so if you make a donation we may contact you regarding your donation. We will not contact you anything else.

The information we collect is relevant to the type of transaction you are entering into.

The personal information we collect might include; name, address, email address, telephone numbers, bank account details (for setting up regular direct debit or payment information) and whether or not you are a tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid.

Please note the personal details gathered by us may not be limited to the above-mentioned categories depending on that services you use with Caravan of Mercy.

Sensitive Personal Data

Under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 1998 some elements of personal data are considered as being more sensitive. We do not collect “sensitive personal data” about our supporters, e.g. health status, unless there is a clear reason for doing so, such as participation in a bike ride or similar fundraising event where we need this to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support to enable you to participate in the event.

All sensitive personal data is stored on a secure database, to which only a limited number of relevant staff have access. It is deleted when no longer relevant, is never shared with third parties, and is available to you at any point should you wish to see it.

We collect data in order to process your requests and keep you updated with Caravan of Mercy’s Work. Examples Include:

Processing your payments and donations.
Dealing with your inquiries requests and complaints.
To provide you with the services, products or information you have requested lsuch as student sponsorship feedback.
To process your Gift Aid donations.
To confirm receipt of donations (unless you have asked us not to do this).
Processing your payments and donations.
Providing you with information about our work activities events and services.
Complying with our legal obligations policies and procedures.
Providing and personalising our services.
Administering supporters records.
Fundraising.
Third Parties and your data.

Whenever we contact you via email using our our mail-shot system, such as Sendinblue or Mailchimp, we will always endeavour to give you the option to opt out of any future mail-shot emails with a clear ‘un-subscribe’ link towards the bottom of the message.

Certain third party organisations such as website analytical companies collect data on our behalf as well as for their own use.

Third party organisations we currently receive data from, but not limited to, are Woocommerce, Sendinblue and Google. These organisations will have their own data protection and privacy policies, which you should be aware of.

Who does Caravan of Mercy share information with?

Caravan of Mercy will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe that the law requires it. If you choose to share your details on the Gift Aid claim form, we will provide your data to HMRC (HM Revenue and Custom) for auditing purposes.

We do not allow these organisations to use your data for their own purposes or disclose it to other third parties without our consent.

We will not sell your personal information to other organisations for use by them in any way, including in their own direct marketing activities.

We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

We may need to share your information with service providers who help us to deliver our projects, fundraising activities and appeals, (subject to your communication preferences and our internal policies and procedures). We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place.
We may use other companies to provide services and process your personal data on our behalf, including delivering postal mail, sending emails, processing credit card payments and analysing supporter trends to help us offer you communications that are most appropriate to you and your interests. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the specific service and we ensure that your data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly.
When you are using our online donation pages, you are going through to a secure payment provider approved by the banking industry, that is, Stripe or PayPal.
Where we are under duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with law or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security taxation and criminal investigation or we have your written consent.
Where we need to perform due diligence checks to ensure fraudsters are not abusing us or criminals posing as genuine donors, for example money laundering proceeds of crime tax avoidance.
Keeping Your Information up to Date

How long will Caravan of Mercy keep your personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

If you request that, we stop sending you marketing materials online, by post or by phone texting, we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

We are legally required to hold some personal information to fulfill statutory obligations, for example the collection of Gift Aid or to support certain financial transactions.

How we use information collected from job applications?

Upon applying to work or volunteer at Caravan of Mercy, we will only use the information you give to us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics.

If there are instances in which we need to disclose your details to persons outside Caravan of Mercy; for example, when conducting background checks such as references, professional qualifications or obtaining a disclosure from the Disclosure & Barring Service, we will inform you in advance of doing so, unless we are required to disclose this information by law.

All application details will be stored and retained on our system. Details of unsuccessful candidates are retained until the recruitment for the position has been completed. If you would like us to remove your details from our database at any time, please contact us.

If you begin employment with us, we will put together a staff file, which will contain your information. This information will be kept secure, and will only be used for matters that apply directly to your employment with Caravan of Mercy.

The Caravan of Mercy website uses cookies in order to provide you with a more personalised web service.
Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit.
They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently for visitors, and to provide information to the owners of the site. Some of the cookies we use are essential in order for parts of the website to operate. For further information please view our cookie policy

If you’re under 13 parental consent
If you’re aged 13 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information our website.

Accessing and updating personal info

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation you have the following rights:

The right to access your personal information free of charge.
The right to edit and update your personal information.
The right to request to have your personal information deleted.
The right to restrict processing of your personal information.
The right to object.
The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (ICO).
If you make a request relating to any of the rights listed above, we will consider each request in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and regulations.

Amendments to the Privacy Policy
April 2018

We may change our policy from time to time so please visit our website and read the privacy policy each time you share your personal information with us.

If there are any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will contact you and we will place a prominent notice on our website(s).